Accident Summary Nr: 170732986 - Employee injured when scaffold collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 170732986 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/12/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11989580310/10/199517610Tri-County Framers Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:50 a.m. on July 12, 1995, Employee #1, of Tri-County Framers, fell approximately 10 feet to the concrete floor when the job-built wooden scaffolding he was working from collapsed. He sustained a dislocated and fractured left elbow and multiple bruises and was hospitalized approximately 30 hours.

Keywords: FRACTURE, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, DISLOCATED, FALL, ELBOW, CONTUSION, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119895803 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers