Accident Summary Nr: 170732945 - Employee injured in fall when manlift overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 170732945 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/28/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12595634212/02/199470110La Salle Electric Inc Dba La Salle Lighting Servic

Abstract: On October 28, 1994, Employee #1 elevated himself about 15 ft in a vertical manlift to change the light bulbs in a tennis court fixture. The manlift tipped over, and he was thrown onto the pavement of the court. The manlift required outrigger supports to prevent it from overturning. Employee #1 had not been trained in the use of outriggers and had not installed them.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, OUTRIGGER, WORK RULES, FALL, ELEVATOR, UNTRAINED, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125956342 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported