Accident Summary Nr: 170732945 - Employee injured in fall when manlift overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125956342 | 12/02/1994 | 7011 | 0 | La Salle Electric Inc Dba La Salle Lighting Servic |
Abstract: On October 28, 1994, Employee #1 elevated himself about 15 ft in a vertical manlift to change the light bulbs in a tennis court fixture. The manlift tipped over, and he was thrown onto the pavement of the court. The manlift required outrigger supports to prevent it from overturning. Employee #1 had not been trained in the use of outriggers and had not installed them.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125956342 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |