Accident Summary Nr: 170732929 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 170732929 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/12/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11990102306/13/199517110Ferraud Industries Inc Dba Valley Plumbing

Abstract: A plumber was dispatched to a mobile home to make repairs. He had to crawl under the home to turn off the water. The wiring for a 240-volt dryer was partially covered by dirt where the employee was crawling, and a portion of the insulation had been chewed away by rodents. Apparently not noticing the hazard, the plumber contacted the exposed conductor with his left arm and was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELEC INSULATION, E GI III, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, UNGUARDED LIVE PARTS, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, CRAWL SPACE, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119901023 Fatality Electric Shock Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters