Accident Summary Nr: 170732929 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119901023 | 06/13/1995 | 1711 | 0 | Ferraud Industries Inc Dba Valley Plumbing |
Abstract: A plumber was dispatched to a mobile home to make repairs. He had to crawl under the home to turn off the water. The wiring for a 240-volt dryer was partially covered by dirt where the employee was crawling, and a portion of the insulation had been chewed away by rodents. Apparently not noticing the hazard, the plumber contacted the exposed conductor with his left arm and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119901023 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |