Accident Summary Nr: 170732903 - Employee killed when utility cart overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125956417 | 01/09/1995 | 7032 | 0 | Glen Eden Corporation |
Abstract: On January 7, 1995, Employee #1, a groundskeeper and maintenance man, was driving a utility cart that was carrying maintenance items when the cart struck a protective rail at the edge of a paved road. The cart overturned and went down an embankment. The employee's head was caught under the overhead rack on the cart, killing him. There were no witnesses to the accident and the cause is unknown.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125956417 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |