Accident Summary Nr: 170732721 - Employee's fingers amputated in pinch press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119895605 | 06/20/1994 | 2499 | 0 | Greensteel |
Abstract: At approximately 12:50 p.m. on June 1, 1994, Employee #1 was operating a Niagara full-revolution punch press in the warehouse/flatboards department. Employee #1 was punching holes in a 16 ft long aluminum chalkrail when a coworker distracted him. Employee #1 placed his left hand in an opening between the top of the die and the ram of the press, turned to answer his coworker, and actuated the press with the foot pedal. The opening (pinch point) was not guarded. Employee #1 was hospitalized for finger amputations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119895605 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |