Accident Summary Nr: 170732713 - Employee lacerates genitals with skill saw

Accident Summary Nr: 170732713 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/25/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12595620109/15/199417510C W Construction Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was preparing to change blades on a skill saw. He did not unplug it. He was kneeling with the saw between his legs and using a wrench to rock the nut holding the blades. As he did so, the saw started climbing up his pants leg and lacerated his genitals.

Keywords: PENIS, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CIRCULAR SAW, LOCKOUT, SAW, LACERATION, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125956201 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported