Accident Summary Nr: 170732671 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN FINGERS AMPUTATED

Accident Summary Nr: 170732671 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 04/07/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11996292604/29/199424310La Bruna Industries Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on April 7, 1994, Employee #1 went into the mill department to cut 0.75-in. Masonite with a melamine plastic coating, measuring 8 ft by 2 ft, into two 12-in.-wide strips. The guard was in place on the table saw and in contact with the material. After completing the cut, Employee #1's left hand was exposed to the saw blade. He was taken to the hospital. Employee #1 stated he did not remember what happened.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, MILL--PLANT, HAND, TABLE SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119962926 Hospitalized injury Amputation Sawing machine operators