Accident Summary Nr: 170732671 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN FINGERS AMPUTATED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119962926 | 04/29/1994 | 2431 | 0 | La Bruna Industries Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on April 7, 1994, Employee #1 went into the mill department to cut 0.75-in. Masonite with a melamine plastic coating, measuring 8 ft by 2 ft, into two 12-in.-wide strips. The guard was in place on the table saw and in contact with the material. After completing the cut, Employee #1's left hand was exposed to the saw blade. He was taken to the hospital. Employee #1 stated he did not remember what happened.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119962926 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |