Accident: 170732598 - Employee Injured By Falling Dump Truck Tailgate
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
119962868 | 03/08/1994 | 1794 | Madrigal Rental Inc. |
At 7:45 a.m. on February 28, 1994, Employee #1 and a co-worker were unloading a tractor from a dump truck. They had already unloaded another tractor from a trailer. Employee #1 had unlatched the tailgate of the dump truck on the right side while standing on the right loading ramp. Employee #1 then went to the left ramp and unlatched the tailgate in order to lower it and then unload the tractor. Employee #1 had his left foot behind him and his right foot in front of him as he prepared to lower the tailgate. However, the soles of his work shoes were wet from the dew on the grass at this early hour and his left foot slipped between the slats of the ramp. As Employee #1's left leg went between the slats, he pulled on the tailgate which fell on his right leg. Employee #1 was seriously injured when his right lower leg was struck by the falling tailgate, causing both bones to be fractured. Employee #1 was hospitalized for three days as a result of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119962868 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |