Accident Summary Nr: 170732549 - Employee's fingertip amputated between chain and pipe wrench

Accident Summary Nr: 170732549 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 12/29/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12008813303/21/199573890Domino Machinery Movers Inc

Abstract: At 9:24 a.m. on December 29, 1994, Employee #1, of Domino Machinery Movers, Inc., was attaching a chain to a pipe wrench to remove an anchor bolt. Employee #1's right index finger became caught between the chain and the pipe wrench and his fingertip was amputated.

Keywords: CHAIN, AMPUTATED, DISMANTLING, FINGER, WORK RULES, PIPE WRENCH, CAUGHT BETWEEN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120088133 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported