Accident Summary Nr: 170732507 - Employee injured when struck by screwdriver
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125886341 | 02/17/1995 | 8731 | 0 | Reagent Chemical & Research Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on October 7, 1994, Employee #1, of Reagent Chemical & Research, Inc., was removing a cotter pin from a paint spindle with a screwdriver when the screwdriver slipped and hit him in the left eye. Employee #1 was hospitalized for four days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125886341 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Occupation not reported |