Accident Summary Nr: 170732499 - Employee injured in fall from elevated work platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120088109 | 02/08/1995 | 4225 | 0 | Pacific Coast Warehouse |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on January 6, 1995, Employee #1 and a coworker were attempting to locate some materials in a warehouse. Employee #1 was inside a work platform that was on the fork of a forklift. The work platform was lifted approximately 15 ft when it fell to the cement floor. Employee #1 suffered a contusion/abrasion to his lower back, right shoulder and arm, and legs. The coworker, who was operating the forklift, was not injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120088109 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |