Accident Summary Nr: 170732473 - Employee's Arm Fractured When Caught by Rotating Shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125886317 | 01/20/1995 | 8211 | 0 | Digital Network Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on December 15, 1994, Employees #1 and #2, who worked for the San Bernardino City Unified School District, were using a Skil drill (Model No. 443, Serial No. 948238) with a 35-in.-long shaft to put up a basketball goal. Employee #2 was holding the drill and Employee #1 was holding the rotating shaft when Employee #1's glove became caught in the rotating shaft. Her left arm was fractured, and she was hospitalized for 6 days. (The abstract on the original form indicated that Employee #2 was not injured. However, the injury line on the original form indicated that Employee #2 suffered a fracture of his hand.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125886317 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 125886317 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |