Accident Summary Nr: 170732465 - Employee's toes amputated when foot run over by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125886242 | 01/06/1995 | 4225 | 0 | Weber Distribution |
Abstract: At 9:07 a.m. on November 8, 1994, Employee #1, of Weber Distribution Warehouses, Chino, CA was riding on the empty pallet of a #555 Caterpillar standup reach truck. He stepped off the forklift and the outriggers of the forklift ran over his left foot, amputating the two middle toes.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125886242 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |