Accident Summary Nr: 170732440 - Employee burned when gasoline ignites

Accident Summary Nr: 170732440 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/27/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11989271909/12/199416110Ips Services Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on June 27, 1994, Employee #1 was fueling the gasoline engine of an agitator motor. Gasoline came into contact with the open flames of a thermo plastic kettle. Employee #1 sustained second- and third-degree burns to his arms.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, FIRE, CONSTRUCTION, ENGINE, ARM, GASOLINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119892719 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported