Accident Summary Nr: 170732432 - Employee injured when ammonia tank explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 170732432 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/20/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11989274309/15/199407220Tohshin Trading Inc

Abstract: At approximately 6:15 p.m. on May 20, 1994, Employees #1 and #2 were opening an ammonia tank, #A1012. Employee #1 was attempting to open the valve when the tank exploded. Employee #2 was approximately 20 feet away from the tank when he was overcome by an ammonia cloud. He received burns to his face and chest and was hospitalized for five days. Employee #1 was not injured.

Keywords: AMMONIA, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, EXPLOSION, VALVE, CHEMICAL BURN, SKIN, CHEMICAL VAPOR, FACE, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119892743 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
2 119892743 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported