Accident Summary Nr: 170732424 - Employee injured when struck by front end loader

Accident Summary Nr: 170732424 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 03/16/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11989231305/06/199433250Tamco Steel, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on March 16, 1994, Employee #1, of Tamco Steel, was in the scrap yard talking to his supervisor when he was struck by a scrap front end loader #580141 and was pinned against a golf cart. Employee #1 sustained a crushed tibia in his left leg, a right toe fracture, and a broken nose.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FRONT END LOADER, PINNED, NOSE, GOLF CART, COLLISION, STRUCK BY, TOE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119892313 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported