Accident Summary Nr: 170732424 - Employee injured when struck by front end loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119892313 | 05/06/1994 | 3325 | 0 | Tamco Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on March 16, 1994, Employee #1, of Tamco Steel, was in the scrap yard talking to his supervisor when he was struck by a scrap front end loader #580141 and was pinned against a golf cart. Employee #1 sustained a crushed tibia in his left leg, a right toe fracture, and a broken nose.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119892313 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |