Accident Summary Nr: 170732341 - Employee's ankle amputated when struck by railcar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125887208 | 12/05/1995 | 1541 | 0 | Caraway Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 12:01 p.m. on September 19, 1995, Employee #1, of North American Chemical, Trona, CA, was unloading a railcar of caked sodium sulfate. He was lying under the railcar assisting in discharging the product onto a portable transloading conveyor when the railcar was struck by two runaway railcars. Employee #1 was dragged approximately 10 to 15 feet while underneath the railcar and his left ankle was amputated. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125887208 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |