Accident Summary Nr: 170732333 - Employee's finger severed by elevator gate weight

Accident Summary Nr: 170732333 -- Report ID: 0950652 -- Event Date: 01/11/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12588723201/18/199614740U S Elevator

Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on January 11, 1996, Employee #1, of U.S. Elevator, Los Angeles, CA, was pressing on the weight trough of a freight elevator in the main stockroom when his right ring finger slipped into a hole. The gate weight come down the trough and struck Employee #1's finger, severing it to the knuckle. He was transported to the hospital, where he was treated and released.

Keywords: SEVERED, COUNTERBALANCE, FINGER, WORK RULES, SLIP, STRUCK BY, ELEVATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125887232 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported