Accident Summary Nr: 170732259 - Employee's hand degloved when caught in rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125887109 | 09/13/1995 | 2752 | 0 | Vanier Graphics Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on April 27, 1995, Employee #1, of Vanier Graphics Corporation, Ontario, CA, was repositioning a wash-up tray against the rollers with his right hand and pulling out a pin with his left hand. His right hand slipped and was caught in the rollers of the press. His hand was degloved and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125887109 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |