Accident Summary Nr: 170732200 - Employee is killed by backing bulldozer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119965218 | 10/10/1993 | 4212 | 0 | Norcal San Bernardino |
Abstract: A partially trained bulldozer operator, acting upon impulse, left an assigned work activity to back up a bulldozer. The bulldozer struck Employee #1, who was standing beside a field service truck, and killed him. The operator could not make the controls work in time to stop the bulldozer before it struck Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119965218 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |