Accident Summary Nr: 170732143 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN PRESSURIZED CYLINDER EXPLODED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112039441 | 06/15/1993 | 3088 | 0 | Sundance Spas |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 1:45 P.M. ON JUNE 15, 1993, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FATALLY INJURED WHILE PRESSURIZING A VACUUM TANK IN THE VACUUM-FORMING DEPARTMENT. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING AT THE SIDE OF THE TANK ON A MOBILE STAIRWAY, WITH HIS TORSO ON TOP OF THE TANK, PUTTING MORE AIR INTO THE TANK AT THE ONLY OPENING. THE DISHED HEAD ON THE BOTTOM EXPLODED AND THE CYLINDER "TOOK OFF LIKE A ROCKET," SLAMMING EMPLOYEE #1 INTO THE CEILING. HE THEN FELL TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR. THE CYLINDER LANDED ON THE AWNING OF THE DOCK OF THE SHIPPING DEPARTMENT, APPROXIMATELY 50 FEET AWAY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112039441 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |