Accident Summary Nr: 170732127 - Employee's fingertip injured when struck by rotor blade

Accident Summary Nr: 170732127 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/25/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11996307211/10/199337240General Electric Company

Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on September 25, 1993, Employee #1, an inspector for General Electric Aircraft Engines, was working with a mechanic as part of the overhaul of an engine and the inspection of a compressor rotor. Employee #1 heard a noise and, without first telling the mechanic to stop the movement of the rotor, took it upon himself to hand check the tightness of the nuts and bolts on the slave case, which was the mechanic's duty. When Employee #1 reached up to check the tightness, his left ring finger inadvertently entered a 1 3/4 inch by 7/8 inch inspection port and was struck by a rotor blade. Employee #1 had been a mechanic prior to his promotion to inspector, but he forgot to have the rotor stopped before checking the nuts and bolts. Employee #1 had the distal end of his left ring finger surgically amputated.

Keywords: COMPRESSOR, ROTOR, FINGER, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, STRUCK BY, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119963072 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported