Accident Summary Nr: 170732127 - Employee's fingertip injured when struck by rotor blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119963072 | 11/10/1993 | 3724 | 0 | General Electric Company |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on September 25, 1993, Employee #1, an inspector for General Electric Aircraft Engines, was working with a mechanic as part of the overhaul of an engine and the inspection of a compressor rotor. Employee #1 heard a noise and, without first telling the mechanic to stop the movement of the rotor, took it upon himself to hand check the tightness of the nuts and bolts on the slave case, which was the mechanic's duty. When Employee #1 reached up to check the tightness, his left ring finger inadvertently entered a 1 3/4 inch by 7/8 inch inspection port and was struck by a rotor blade. Employee #1 had been a mechanic prior to his promotion to inspector, but he forgot to have the rotor stopped before checking the nuts and bolts. Employee #1 had the distal end of his left ring finger surgically amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119963072 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |