Accident Summary Nr: 170732093 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM AIRCRAFT CARGO OPENING
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119962660 | 04/08/1993 | 4513 | 0 | United Parcel Service |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 9:30 A.M. ON MARCH 26, 1993, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED WHEN HE FELL APPROXIMATELY 16 FEET FROM THE MAIN CARGO DOOR OF A 747 AIRCRAFT, #674/FLIGHT 2904. THE AIRCRAFT ARRIVED FROM HONOLULU, HAWAII, THEN TAXIED, AND PARKED WITH THE WHEELS CHOCKED. FOUR MECHANICS ENTERED THE PLANE, OPENED THE MAIN CARGO DOOR, DROPPED THE SILL GUARD, AND INSTALLED THE BARRIER NET. EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER RAMP EMPLOYEE ENTERED THE AIRCRAFT IN PREPARATION OF UNLOADING. THE TWO RAMP EMPLOYEES PROCEEDED DOWN THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE AIRCRAFT TO THE SPACE BETWEEN CONTAINERS, WHERE THEY APPROACHED THE CARGO DOOR. EMPLOYEE #1 APPROACHED THE DOOR TO TAKE DOWN THE NET, SLIPPING OR TRIPPING AT THE SILL GUARD. HE FELL INTO THE NET; ONE ATTACHMENT POINT CAME LOOSE AND HE FELL TO THE CONCRETE BELOW. IT IS UNCERTAIN WHETHER THE ATTACHMENT POINT ON THE NET CAME LOOSE UNDER THE VICTIM'S WEIGHT OR IF EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IN THE PROCESS OF UNDOING IT. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HOSPITALIZED AS A RESULT OF HIS INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119962660 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |