Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170732077 - Employee Breaks Hip After Falling Into Pit

Accident: 170732077 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 03/22/1993
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11987984904/14/19937996Walt Disney Parks & Resorts Us Inc Dba Disneyland

Employee #1 attempted to enter a 39-inch deep pit by either hopping or sliding into the pit rather than using a ladder. Employee #1 fell and broke his left hip.

Keywords: fracture, work rules, ladder, pit, fall, hip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 119879849 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported