Accident Summary Nr: 170732036 - Employee's arm caught between truck frame and transmission

Accident Summary Nr: 170732036 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 12/16/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11996471612/31/199275380Schaafsma Brothers Diesel Service

Abstract: Employees were lifting a 10 wheel truck about 2 ft. Employee #1 was pushing under the truck, which had been secured with a chain. The chain broke and the falling truck frame caught Employee #1's arm between the frame and the transmission. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, TRUCK, ARM, FALLING OBJECT, BROKEN CHAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119964716 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported