Accident Summary Nr: 170732010 - Employee's fingertip amputated by press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119964724 | 12/29/1992 | 1761 | 0 | La Salle Metal Fabricating |
Abstract: Employee #1, of LaSalle Metal Fabricating, was bending 30 in. square galvanized sheets of metal with a press brake when his left hand slipped into the point of operation. The tip of his index finger was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119964724 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |