Accident Summary Nr: 170732002 - Employee fractures ankle in fall down stairs

Accident Summary Nr: 170732002 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 07/25/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11977486708/21/199580820Anna Bisson

Abstract: At approximately 7:15 p.m. on July 25, 1995, Employee #1, of Anna Bisson, had just exited through a rear door of a single-story house when she slipped on the top step of the rear stairway and fell. According to the employer, who is the son of the house owner, Employee #1 fell 3 to 4 ft from the four-step stairway. Employee #1 fractured both ankles and was hospitalized. She was not carrying anything in her hands and the steps were not slippery at that time, according to the employer. During the inspection, no handrails were found, so the employer was cited. Employee #1 could not be reached for an interview.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STAIR, WORK RULES, HANDRAIL, FALL, ANKLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119774867 Hospitalized injury Fracture Private household cleaners and servants