Accident Summary Nr: 170731970 - Employee's fingers amputated when caught in punch press

Accident Summary Nr: 170731970 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/07/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11982994308/09/199534290Creative Mfg Inc

Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on August 7, 1995, Employee #1, of Creative Manufacturing, Inc., was working on a punch press machine, J-A175 SNO 51-19442-P. The ram struck his hand, amputating four of his fingers. According to Employee #1, there was no point of operation guard installed on the press. Husky Industries shares the work space with Creative Manufacturing, but according to the employer there were no eyewitnesses to the accident.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, POINT OF OPERATION, STRUCK BY, PUNCH PRESS, HAND, UNGUARDED, RAM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119829943 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators