Accident Summary Nr: 170731962 - Employee injured in 15 ft fall from platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119775518 | 09/19/1995 | 5032 | 0 | Sprague'S Ready Mix |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a wooden platform approximately 15 ft above the ground oiling a conveyor belt. He lost his balance and fell, first hitting the metal roof of a shack next to the conveyor belt and then falling to the ground. He sustained a pain to his neck and right shoulder. He was not wearing a safety belt/harness. No equipment was involved. The premises was an open lot with sand bins.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119775518 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |