Accident Summary Nr: 170731954 - Employee's ankle sprained when foot pinned against wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119829455 | 07/12/1995 | 4731 | 0 | Yellow Freight Co. |
Abstract: At about 2:15 p.m. on July 7, 1995, Employee #1, of Yellow Freight Co., Pomona CA, was inside a trailer while an employee of Accurate Alloys Inc. was using a forklift to unload pallets of perforated metal sheets from the trailer. The load shifted, partially falling onto Employee #1's legs, pinning his left foot to the trailer wall and spraining his ankle. Employee #1 was not wearing the appropriate foot protection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119829455 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |