Accident Summary Nr: 170731947 - Employee burned in chemical explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119775310 | 09/13/1995 | 3471 | 0 | Drilube Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in the North plating shop with one supervisor and a coworker. The supervisor usually mixed 35% hydrogen peroxide into the slurry tank, which was mixed with chemicals in the plating tank of cadmic cyanide solution. The hydrogen peroxide precipitated out impurities in the tank solution, which was diluted to remove the solids. The supervisor asked Employee #1 to get 1 to 3 gallons of hydrogen peroxide and go to the slurry tank. Employee #1 poured the hydrogen peroxide into a nearly dry slurry tank. The small amount of liquid in the tank and hydrogen peroxide exothermically reacted and resulted in a chemical vapor explosion that splashed Employee #1's face and neck. The supervisor and coworker were witnesses but did not actually see the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119775310 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Metal plating machine operators |