Accident Summary Nr: 170731830 - Employee injures wrist/forehead in fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119829745 | 08/02/1995 | 1542 | 0 | Creative Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on July 17, 1995, Employee #1 was working on a roof near a 24 in. by 36 in. skylight opening. He was putting plywood sheets on the wall. As Employee #1 turned around, he stepped into the opening and fell 14 ft to the concrete. He sustained serious injuries to his wrists and forehead. He was hospitalized for two days at Foothill Presbyterian Hospital. After the investigation, the employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 1632(e). Other violations were found and the employer was cited accordingly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119829745 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters |