Accident Summary Nr: 170731798 - Employee injured in scaffold collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 170731798 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 06/05/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11222965306/07/199517710Mitchell Glass Co.

Abstract: At approximately 2:40 p.m. on June 5, 1995, Employee #1, of Mitchel Glass, Riverside, CA, was measuring for mullion covers on aluminum windows on the south side of Wilson Library. He was standing about 5 to 6 ft high on a scaffold. As he walked to the next section of the scaffold, it collapsed and he fell to the cement floor. Employee #1 sustained serious injuries to his left knee and right elbow, and was taken to Pomona Valley Hospital, where he remained for three days. After investigation, the employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 1511(b). Other violations were found and citations issued accordingly.

Keywords: KNEE, COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, ELBOW, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112229653 Hospitalized injury Fracture Glaziers