Accident Summary Nr: 170731772 - FALL FROM LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112229471 | 05/25/1995 | 4813 | 0 | Gte |
Abstract: A telephone line worker was installing a second telephone line at a customer's house. The employee was working from an 8.5-meter-long extension ladder. A few children were playing in the backyard. While he was descending the ladder, he dropped his tester from his pouch. He tried to catch it, so that it would not hit anyone, and he lost his balance. He fell from the ladder onto an awning and then to the cement floor, landing on his back. He was hospitalized for his injuries for 4 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112229471 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Telephone line installers and repairers |