Accident Summary Nr: 170731772 - FALL FROM LADDER

Accident Summary Nr: 170731772 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 05/17/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11222947105/25/199548130Gte

Abstract: A telephone line worker was installing a second telephone line at a customer's house. The employee was working from an 8.5-meter-long extension ladder. A few children were playing in the backyard. While he was descending the ladder, he dropped his tester from his pouch. He tried to catch it, so that it would not hit anyone, and he lost his balance. He fell from the ladder onto an awning and then to the cement floor, landing on his back. He was hospitalized for his injuries for 4 days.

Keywords: EXTENSION LADDER, TELECOM WORK, LADDER, BACK, FALL, COMMUNICATION WORKER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112229471 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Telephone line installers and repairers