Accident Summary Nr: 170731764 - Employees injured when caught between die molds
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112229752 | 06/19/1995 | 3353 | 0 | F C Enterprises |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on June 13, 1995, Employee #1, of F.C. Enterprises, Monrovia, CA, was working on an American Die Casting Machine #2, model #150Z. He attempted to change a nozzle on the machine without using lockout/blockout procedures. He accidentally hit the switch and his left hand became caught between the die molds. He suffered burns and was hospitalized. After investigation, the employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 3314(a). Other violations were found and the employer was cited accordingly.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112229752 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations |