Accident Summary Nr: 170731764 - Employees injured when caught between die molds

Accident Summary Nr: 170731764 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 06/13/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11222975206/19/199533530F C Enterprises

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on June 13, 1995, Employee #1, of F.C. Enterprises, Monrovia, CA, was working on an American Die Casting Machine #2, model #150Z. He attempted to change a nozzle on the machine without using lockout/blockout procedures. He accidentally hit the switch and his left hand became caught between the die molds. He suffered burns and was hospitalized. After investigation, the employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 3314(a). Other violations were found and the employer was cited accordingly.

Keywords: BURN, MAINTENANCE, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, DIE CASTING MACHINE, HAND, MOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112229752 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Machinery maintenance occupations