Accident Summary Nr: 170731749 - Employee killed when crushed by cardboard shaper machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170731749 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 07/26/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11982958807/26/199551130Fibre Containers Co

Abstract: At 7:56 a.m. on July 26, 1995, Employee #1 and his helper were operating a machine that feeds cardboard, measures the length, cuts, and automatically stacks the cut cardboard. During this process, a piece of cardboard jammed. Employee #1 went underneath the machine to move crimpers that would clear the jam. The machine was still running. Employee #1 was struck in the head and killed instantly. He was taken to the Los Angeles coroner's office.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, WORK RULES, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, CRUSHED, PAPERBOARD, STRUCK BY, PAPER MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119829588 Fatality Fracture Machine operators, not specified