Accident Summary Nr: 170731731 - Employee's arm caught between moving parts of machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170731731 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 04/30/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11222946305/24/199530850Pro Pak California Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on April 30, 1995, Employee #1 was cleaning a Uniloy blow molding machine #4, model #350R22826. She saw a plastic container under the bucket conveyor and reached under the unguarded moving parts of the machine to pick it up. Her right forearm became caught between the moving parts and was seriously cut. Employee #1 refused an interview with the investigator. After investigation based on other information, the employer was cited for the serious violation of T8CCR 4002(a). Other violations were found and the employer was cited accordingly.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, MOLDING MACHINE, WORK RULES, CLEANING, FOREARM, LOCKOUT, LACERATION, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112229463 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Packaging and filling machine operators