Accident Summary Nr: 170731723 - Employee injured in fall through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 170731723 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 05/18/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11222945505/24/199515210George Bryant Construction

Abstract: At about 1:55 p.m. on May 18, 1995, Employee #1, of George Bryant Construction, was on the roof of the Irwindale, CA, recreation building, walking backward around the perimeter. He stepped over a 2 ft by 2 ft skylight covering and fell through when the covering shattered due to his weight. He hit a basketball backboard during his 25 to 40 ft fall and then landed on the wooden floor of the building. He suffered bruises/strains to his back and legs. Employee #1 could not be contacted about the accident; findings were based on information given by the employer and the general contractor at the scene.

Keywords: SKYLIGHT, COVER, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ROOF OPENING, WALKING BACKWARD, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112229455 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Construction laborers