Accident Summary Nr: 170731723 - Employee injured in fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112229455 | 05/24/1995 | 1521 | 0 | George Bryant Construction |
Abstract: At about 1:55 p.m. on May 18, 1995, Employee #1, of George Bryant Construction, was on the roof of the Irwindale, CA, recreation building, walking backward around the perimeter. He stepped over a 2 ft by 2 ft skylight covering and fell through when the covering shattered due to his weight. He hit a basketball backboard during his 25 to 40 ft fall and then landed on the wooden floor of the building. He suffered bruises/strains to his back and legs. Employee #1 could not be contacted about the accident; findings were based on information given by the employer and the general contractor at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112229455 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Construction laborers |