Accident Summary Nr: 170731673 - Employee's finger amputated by conveyor nip point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119776342 | 06/28/1995 | 2026 | 0 | Alta Dena Dairy |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on June 27, 1995, Employee #1 noticed two bottle caps atop a conveyor chain and reached down to pick them up. His gloved hand was caught in the chain and the tip of his left middle finger was amputated. Employee #1 was transported to a medical clinic, treated, and released. There were no witnesses.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119776342 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |