Accident Summary Nr: 170731632 - Employee's arm fractured in running pulp machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170731632 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 04/12/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12025780304/13/199582490Vocational Improvement Program

Abstract: At about 2:30 p.m. on April 12, 1995, Employee #1, of Vocational Improvement Program, Inc., was cleaning a Hobart pulp machine in the cafeteria/kitchen of building #70. The pulp machine runs on 200/400 volts of AC power supply. Employee #1, for an unknown reason, put his right hand in the chute of the running machine during cleaning. His hand contacted the rotor and became stuck inside. Paramedics had to cut open the chute and rotor parts to extricate his hand/arm, which were crushed and fractured. A couple of coworkers were in the vicinity but no one claims to have seen the accident. Employee #1 could not be reached by phone afterwards.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROTATING PARTS, ROTOR, STUCK, WORK RULES, CLEANING, LOCKOUT, ARM, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120257803 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscelaneous food preparation occupations