Accident Summary Nr: 170731590 - Employee's fingertip amputated in door jamb

Accident Summary Nr: 170731590 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 05/26/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11222959606/07/199536690Loral Electro Optical Co.

Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on May 26, 1995, Employee #1, of Loral Electro Optical System, was alone trying to close the maintenance shop door on the roof of a building. Because the lock was not functioning properly, the shop door had to be slammed three or four times before the latch would catch in the hole. His left index finger became caught in the door jamb and his fingertip was amputated. Employee #1 required hospitalization. There were no witnesses to the accident, according to Employee #1.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, INADEQUATE MAINT, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, DOOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112229596 Hospitalized injury Amputation Helpers, mechanics and repairers