Accident Summary Nr: 170731590 - Employee's fingertip amputated in door jamb
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112229596 | 06/07/1995 | 3669 | 0 | Loral Electro Optical Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on May 26, 1995, Employee #1, of Loral Electro Optical System, was alone trying to close the maintenance shop door on the roof of a building. Because the lock was not functioning properly, the shop door had to be slammed three or four times before the latch would catch in the hole. His left index finger became caught in the door jamb and his fingertip was amputated. Employee #1 required hospitalization. There were no witnesses to the accident, according to Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112229596 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |