Accident Summary Nr: 170731582 - Employee asphyxiated to death in gasoline delivery manhole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120266473 | 02/01/1995 | 1799 | 0 | Able Tank Company |
Abstract: On January 31, 1995, Employee #1 was working in a 36 in. diameter by 5 1/2 ft deep gasoline delivery manhole. His body was found at approximately 10:30 a.m., with death attributed to asphyxia and inhalation of gasoline vapors. The manhole is considered a confined space requiring a permit for entry. Employee #1 was not wearing any protective wear. After investigation, the employer was cited for serious violations of T8CCR 5157(c)(5)(b) 3, T8CCR 5157 (d)(6), and T8CCR 5157(g)(2). Citations were also issued for the general violation of T8CCR 1509(b) and T8CCR 5157 (c)(4).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120266473 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners |