Accident Summary Nr: 170731574 - Employee burned in heat explosion on molding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119851772 | 03/27/1995 | 3089 | 0 | Universal Plastic Molding |
Abstract: At about 10:00 p.m. on February 27, 1995, Employee #1 was trying to change the nozzle on a Van Dorn injection molding machine #8, serial #52-238. As he pulled the nozzle, a heat explosion occurred in the barrel of the machine and he suffered severe flash burns on his face and arms. Employee #1 was hospitalized for eight days. After investigation, the employer was cited for violation of sections T8CCR 342(a) regulatory and T8CCR 3314(f) serious.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119851772 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |