Accident Summary Nr: 170731533 - Employee overcome after inhaling paint and solvent fumes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120265749 | 10/21/1994 | 5199 | 0 | Jack Martin Company |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m., Employee #1, of Jack Martin, Inc., El Monte, CA, was using a printing machine to applying paint to the lenses of sunglasses. The process was performed at the painting station, which was under a storage rack in the main work area. Employee #1 mixed paints and thinner solvents at the station, loaded the machine with mixture, and initiated production. On several occasions, she wiped the machine parts with solvent-laced paper towels, which were stored in a waste container at the station. At approximately 12:00 noon, Employee #1 reported difficulty breathing. At 12:45 p.m., she fell to the floor and emergency services was called. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital, where she remained for several days for evaluation and respiratory treatment. No gloves, respirator, or local ventilation had been used.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120265749 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Painting and paint spraying machine operators |