Accident Summary Nr: 170731467 - Two employees injured in fall when scaffold collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120260047 | 07/13/1999 | 1542 | 0 | Natural Building Maintenance Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on July 12, 1999, Employees #1 and #2 were on a roofing scaffold, nailing plywood to the exterior walls of a kitchen building under construction at the Whittier School campus. The scaffold collapsed and the workers fell 11 ft from their work platform to the ground. Employees #1 and #2 both sustained multiple bruises and they were airlifted to Martin Luther King, Jr. Hospital, where they were treated and held for observation. Subsequent investigation found that the work platform did not have adequate guardrails and the scaffold had been erected on a sloping surface that varied between 5 and 7 degrees, as measure by a slope meter. Employees #1 and #2 could not be contacted for interviews.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120260047 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 120260047 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |