Accident Summary Nr: 170731459 - Employee's leg run over by tractor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120257936 | 04/25/1995 | 5261 | 0 | Garden View Nursery |
Abstract: At about 1:00 p.m. on April 17, 1995, Employee #1, a laborer for Garden View Landscaping and Nursery in Windale, CA, had worked about one month for the small landscaping company. He saw a Ford tractor 445 moving slowly in the direction he wanted to go. He ran up to the tractor and was about to get on when his right foot hit a hole or loose rock. The tractor's big wheel ran over Employee #1's upper right leg, fracturing it. He was hospitalized. The employer was cited for the following violations: regulatory, T8CCR 342(a), employer failed to report serious injury to DOSH; serious, T8CCR 3203(a), the injury and illness prevention program was not established and maintained; serious, T8CCR 3328(b), the Ford tractor was not operated according to the manufacturer's specifications; and serious, T8CCR 3664(b)(6), riders were habitually allowed to hop in and ride on the single-seat tractor.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120257936 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |