Accident Summary Nr: 170731426 - Employee's Finger Amputated in Wire-Drawing Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119851673 | 03/20/1995 | 3315 | 0 | Davis Wire Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on March 17, 1995, Employee #1 was working on a #02-04 Robinson coarse-wire-drawing machine. After welding the two ends of wire, he tried to start the job but the wire was overlapped on the block. To remove the overlap, he used a pair of pliers to hold down the wire with his right hand and pushed the wire down with his left hand. The block moved unexpectedly and his left index finger became caught between the wire and block. His index finger was amputated, and his middle finger sustained severe lacerations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119851673 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Extruding and forming machine operators |