Accident Summary Nr: 170731418 - Employee's fingers injured in shrink-wrap machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119858926 | 01/20/1995 | 7363 | 0 | Staff Control Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on January 12, 1995, Employee #1 and six coworkers, of Staff Control, Inc., Cerritos, CA, were working at Hamco, Inc., Industry, CA, as they had been doing for approximately two months. Employee #1 was shrink-wrapping a pallet when her right hand became caught in the moving rollers of the shrink-wrap machine. She suffered crushing injuries to her index and middle fingers. Employee #1 could not be reached for an interview. According to the employer, there were no direct witnesses to the accident although there were other employees in the vicinity at the time. Both the primary and secondary employers were cited for not putting a cover on the rollers of the shrink-wrap machine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119858926 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Packaging and filling machine operators |