Accident Summary Nr: 170731400 - Employee's hand injured between roller and conveyor belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119858975 | 01/18/1995 | 2032 | 0 | K.T.'S Kitchens, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on January 28, 1995, Employee #1, of KT's Kitchens, Inc., Glendale, CA, was working in the bakery department, feeding pizza crusts onto a bakery oven conveyor. The employer had installed an automatic docker, which is a roller with sharp pins to make holes on the pizza crusts before they enter the oven; previously, the holes were made manually. Employee #1 was watching the process and putting the crusts on the conveyor belt when one of the crusts became stuck in the roller. She was trying to remove it when her right hand was pulled in between the roller and conveyor belt. She sustained serious hand injuries, for which she was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119858975 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported |