Accident Summary Nr: 170731392 - Employee injured in fall through skylight opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119851335 | 02/27/1995 | 1542 | 0 | Howard Shermer Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:40 a.m. on February 27, 1995, Employee #1 and a coworker were working on a 4 ft by 8 ft skylight opening. They had lifted the cover off the roof opening when Employee #1, instead of stepping sideways, accidentally stepped in the hole and fell through. He struck the top of a car before landing on one side of his face on the floor. Employee #1 sustained serious injuries, including numerous cuts on his face and head. He was not wearing a safety belt or lanyard.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119851335 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Helpers, construction trades |